1-800-806-3210 x
or Email or Schedule Your Free Consultation


Type in the box below to Search VisaCoach

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!    Click to CALL  or EMAIL the VisaCoach
2019 Financial Eligibility requirements for K-1 Fiance Visa

The 2019 requirements for financial income eligibility have been updated in February and have risen $450 from last year.

In order to successfully be approved for a K1 Fiance visa that allows your fiancee to travel to the USA, US immigration must be confident that you, the US sponsor, have enough financial strength, to support and feed your future family. They must be convinced that there is no chance your new family would need public benefits such as welfare, or food stamps to survive.

At the end of the Fiance Visa process, your Fiance attends the interview at the US consulate, this is when approval or denial is granted. And this is the time that your financial evidences are submitted.

It is critical to understand BEFORE you apply, what the requirements are, to avoid surprises and denial. Especially as the amount the requirements have increased this year from last year, is much greater than we've seen in decades.

I am Fred Wahl the VisaCoach and I help you get through a confusing and frustrating Immigration process so you can have a happy life together in the USA with your foreign partner.

Today I will share with you what the Financial requirements in 2019 are and how to demonstrate that you meet them.

And if you can't meet them, what can you do.

And if your Fiancee is from Philippines, Vietnam, Nigeria or Indonesia, please watch to the end, because towards the end of this video I've got some bad news for those whose income is too low.

Now, on to today's topic. "What are the Income requirements to obtain a Fiance Visa in 2019?"

In order to successfully petition for your fiancee to come to the USA, the US citizen sponsor must demonstrate to Immigration he or she has enough income coming in, to support future spouse, and household.

The way the financial eligibility calculation works:

The sponsor's annual income, adjusted for the number of dependents his combined household will have, should be at least 100% of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) poverty guideline for his state.

Each year in February or March the Department of Health and Human Services publishes their Poverty Guidelines. As announced in 2019 the guidelines have risen about $ 450 from last year.

As of March 2019, for residents in the continental US the Financial Eligibility Thresholds for K1 Fiance Visas are as follows.

Required Annual Income $16,910, if 2 Persons in Family or Household
$21,330, if 3 Persons in Family or Household
$25,750, if 4 Persons in Family or Household

For each Additional person add $4,420

The Financial eligibility thresholds are lower for active military, and higher for residents of Alaska or Hawaii.

To demonstrate his income, the US sponsor normally provides his most recent Federal Tax Return, 3 to 6 pay stubs showing 'Year to date' earnings, plus a letter from his employer confirming his job, and what his annual pay is.

Cash Assets can count as an alternate to income.

In some cases a sponsors income may be low, but he has 'money in the bank'. Cash assets, can be used as a substitute for annual income. 'Cash' assets are assets which can be easily converted (sold) to cash. For example: stocks, bonds, certificates of deposit, cash in a checking account can be used. Other assets that can NOT be easily turned to cash with the EXCEPTION of equity in his home, are not useable.

$5 cash assets = $1 annual income

For example, a retired American Fiancee Visa sponsor living in the continental USA, with NO income, and no dependents would need to have

Five times $16,910, or $84,500 in cash assets to quality for the Fiancee Visa.

Alternatively a combination of income and assets will work. For example, if the American sponsor's income is $10,000 per year, then he would need to have cash assets, of $34,550 cash or convertible assets to qualify.

This is calculated by subtracting $10,000 from the annual requirement of $16,910. And then the difference of $6,910 times Five equals $34,550 of cash assets needed.

If the sponsors income or assets are not enough to achieve the eligibility threshold, he can ask a relative or friend to act as a joint-sponsor. Just like buying a car, a second person could 'co-sign' your loan. In this case he is financially joint-sponsoring your petition.

When a joint-sponsor is used the size of the household increases. The combined household (for the financial calculations) would include the household size of the sponsor combined with the household size of the co-sponsor.

For example, a college student petitioning for his fiancee, asks his father to joint-sponsor. Both the college student and the father would each complete an affidavit of support. The students household is just 2 persons, himself and his fiancee. The fathers household would be father, mother, and the two siblings still living at home. Thus the combined household would be 6 persons, and the combined income of both sponsor and joint-sponsor would have to be $34,590 or more.

A joint-sponsor can be used for MOST Fiancee Visa petitions but Not all.

Sorry, but the US consulates in Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam and Nigeria do not allow the use of a co-sponsor for Fiancee Visas.

If you are applying for a Fiancee visa and suspect you might need a joint-sponsor, then the best thing for you to do, before filing any application is to contact the consulate directly and ask them whether the consulate's policies permit the use of a financial joint-sponsor.

If they don't allow a joint sponsor and your income and assets won't be enough, then you will have to take a different path than the Fiance Visa.

By Fred Wahl
the VisaCoach

Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or International: 1-213-341-0808 ext , or Fax 1-888-520-9613
Open 7 Days a Week
VisaCoach, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, Suite 408, San Diego, CA 92130