1-800-806-3210 x
or Email or Schedule Your Free Consultation


Type in the box below to Search VisaCoach

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!    Click to CALL  or EMAIL for Free Consultation
Eligibility requirements for a B-2 Visitor Visa

To be eligible the applicant must prove to the US consular officers that the applicant is coming to the USA only for pleasure or medical treatment, has no plans to overstay, has binding ties to his/her country that reasonably guarantees a return home, and has financial means to pay for the trip.

Eligibility requirements for a B-2 Visitor Visa B2 Faq #10

Approval for B-2 visitor (tourist visa) is not automatic, to be eligible the applicant must prove to the US consular officers the following points and her word alone is not sufficient, she needs to present evidences that she:

is coming to the United States for pleasure or for medical treatment (not to work or to stay permanently)

plans to stay ONLY for a limited, specific period of time

has a place of residence to return to outside the United States

has binding ties to her country and community that reasonably guarantees a return home

has permission to re-enter a foreign country at the end of her stay

has the financial means to pay for the trip.

Evidences:

For Pleasure:
Itineraries, specific plans, reservations, invitation letter

Limited, Specific Time:
Return Tickets, specific plans for what to do on return, such as resume job, resume school, attend ceremony, family function, graduations

Home Outside USA:
lease, title, family home

Binding Ties:
Compelling reasons to return to home country: such as, profession, properties, business, family responsibilities

Permission to go Elsewhere:
Valid passport at least allows re-entry to home country

Fiancial Means:
Proof of own monies, or sponsorship

By Fred Wahl
the Visa Coach

Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or International: 1-213-341-0808 ext , or Fax 1-888-520-9613
Open 7 Days a Week
VisaCoach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130