For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!    Click to CALL  or EMAIL for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




What's Trending In The U.S. EB-5 Investor Immigration World? - Forbes

What's Trending In The U.S. EB-5 Investor Immigration World?
Forbes
On August 23rd, 2014 the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) announced that the EB-5 preference category had become ?unavailable? for Chinese applicants. The visa numbers for China had reached their limit for the first time in the over 20 ...



Mtoched v. Lynch - The Recorder

Mtoched v. Lynch
The Recorder
The Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA") held that he was ineligible because, under the governing regulation, an application for such a waiver can only be made by someone already within the United States together with an application for adjustment of ...



United States: Unexpected Surge In EB-2 Demand Will Negatively Impact EB-2 .....

United States: Unexpected Surge In EB-2 Demand Will Negatively Impact EB-2 ...
Mondaq News Alerts (registration)
ANSWER: The Visa Office is aware that medical exams have limited validity and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) shares information regarding the number of pending EB-2 India adjustment of status applications. Number use during the first ...

and more »


Deadlines for filing, refiling and porting PERM petitions - International Law...

Deadlines for filing, refiling and porting PERM petitions
International Law Office (registration)
Upon approval, the I-140 immigrant visa petition must be filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) within 180 days of the approval date. ... It is commonly known that H-1B workers can also port to new H-1B employers ...



Department of State releases June 2015 Visa Bulletin - Lexology (registration)

Department of State releases June 2015 Visa Bulletin
Lexology (registration)
The Visa Bulletin sets out per-country priority date cutoffs that regulate the flow of adjustment of status (AOS) and consular immigrant visa applications. Foreign nationals may file applications to adjust their statuses to that of permanent residents ...

and more »


Deportation Process Entering Into the Absurd - Right Side News

Deportation Process Entering Into the Absurd
Right Side News
Deferred action adjudicators within the department could not be expected to know if an alien has a permanent bar to adjustment of status which would not be discoverable in the partial screening of such cases. Examples would be aliens who have made a ...

and more »