For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!     Are you Eligible? call or click for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




Pakistani Immigrants Sue USCIS Over 4-Year Petition Delay - Law360 (subscript...

Pakistani Immigrants Sue USCIS Over 4-Year Petition Delay
Law360 (subscription)
Asif Ladhani and his wife, Zohra Sajwani, allege in the complaint that they have complied with all of the requirements for seeking adjustment of status but that USCIS has delayed and refused to process Ladhani's visa petition ? approved in 2005 ? as ...



USCIS Administrative Appeals Office Solicits Amicus Curiae Briefs: Impact on ...

USCIS Administrative Appeals Office Solicits Amicus Curiae Briefs: Impact on I ...
The National Law Review
Given the lengthy adjudication process for permanent residence applications, AC21 provides an opportunity for employees to transfer to a new employer if the following conditions are met: a) the employee has an I-485 Adjustment of Status pending for at ...



Retrogression FAQs for Chinese EB-5 Based Green Card Applicants - The Nationa...

Retrogression FAQs for Chinese EB-5 Based Green Card Applicants
The National Law Review
Yes, you can remain in the U.S. and continually renew your advance parole (travel permission) and employment authorization so long as your adjustment of status remains pending. USCIS will hold off on adjudicating the adjustment of status application ...
Department of State announces EB-5 retrogression for Chine...


Retrogression FAQ for Chinese EB-5 based green card applicants - Lexology (re...

Retrogression FAQ for Chinese EB-5 based green card applicants
Lexology (registration)
Yes, you can remain in the U.S. and continually renew your advance parole (travel permission) and employment authorization so long as your adjustment of status remains pending. USCIS will hold off on adjudicating the adjustment of status application ...



The May 2015 Priority Dates - Asianjournal.com

Asianjournal.com

The May 2015 Priority Dates
Asianjournal.com
If you have a priority date that is now ?current? (meaning a case filed before October 1, 2014), it is important that you file for adjustment of status before the retrogression on May 1, 2015?if you are eligible, and take steps to preserve your ...
Department of State Releases May 2015 Visa BulletinThe National Law Review

all 6 news artic...


Activists Unite To Turn Illegal Immigrants Into Democratic Voters - Daily Caller

Daily Caller

Activists Unite To Turn Illegal Immigrants Into Democratic Voters
Daily Caller
A coalition of immigration activists, community organizers and unions are rallying around a comprehensive strategy to create millions of new Democratic voters by defending President Obama's executive orders on immigration and helping illegal immigrants.

and more »