For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

Free Consultation | Are you Eligible for Fiance or Spouse Visa or Green Card? 1-800-806-3210 x
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




Letter to President Obama to slow down deportations - Jornal.us News Agency

Jornal.us News Agency

Letter to President Obama to slow down deportations
Jornal.us News Agency
The letter also recommends that the largest number of immigrants possible be granted Deferred Action Status even if they are not eligible for adjustment of status under existing law. ... way or the other for permanent resident status but cannot get ...



Asylum in the United States - InsiderOnline

Asylum in the United States
InsiderOnline
But in every case, a grant of asylum in the affirmative context is predicated on a key initial finding: An individual must establish to the satisfaction of a USCIS asylum officer that he has a ?credible fear? of persecution in his country of ...



Travel with advanced parole is safe for permanent residence applicant - New Y...

New York Daily News

Travel with advanced parole is safe for permanent residence applicant
New York Daily News
I married a U.S. citizen and I submitted my application for adjustment of status to permanent resident. I included an application for advanced parole because I want to attend a friend's wedding in Barbados in July. USCIS received my papers on March 9.

and more »


R & A Publications - US Immigration Solutions

US Immigration Solutions

R & A Publications
US Immigration Solutions
This is because eligibility for adjustment of status is tied to the visa petition from the petitioner. Divorce results ... Until recently, USCIS policy held that K-2 visa holders lost eligibility for residency if the process was not completed before ...



Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP | Department of State Releases May 2014 Visa ... ...

Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP | Department of State Releases May 2014 Visa ...
Linex Legal (press release) (registration)
The Visa Bulletin sets out per-country priority date cutoffs that regulate the flow of adjustment of status (AOS) and consular immigrant visa applications. Foreign nationals may file applications to adjust their statuses to that of permanent residents ...

and more »


How to bring your same-sex partner from Phl - Philippine Star

How to bring your same-sex partner from Phl
Philippine Star
The couple would then file for adjustment of status and will eventually be scheduled for an interview. They will be questioned about the ?bona fides? of their marriage, i.e. if it is for real or fixed. If the officer is satisfied that it is ... Have ...

and more »