For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!     Are you Eligible? call or click for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




Reminder: USCIS Reviews All Immigration-Related Documentation in ... - JD Sup...

Reminder: USCIS Reviews All Immigration-Related Documentation in ...
JD Supra (press release)
Foreign nationals and immigration practitioners often wonder why USCIS requests all immigration status documents ever issued to an applicant when applying for adjustment of status based on employment. There is a long-standing guidance suggesting that ...



Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals says beneficiary of approved I-140 has ... ...

Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals says beneficiary of approved I-140 has ...
Lexology (registration)
On July 5, 2012, while the applications for adjustment of status were still pending, USCIS issued notices of intent to revoke (NOIR) for Mr. Kurapati's approved I-140. USCIS eventually revoked Mr. Kurapati's I-140 visa petition on September 12, 2012 ...



Recent Updates from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS ... - Th...

Recent Updates from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS ...
The National Law Review
Additionally, so long as the most recent visa bulletin reflects the EB-5 immigrant visa category as current, USCIS will continue to accept Form I-485, Adjustment of Status. However, USCIS will stop asking these if the State Department issues a visa ...



Removal For Experts - ILW.com

Removal For Experts
ILW.com
... forms of immigration relief including asylum, withholding of removal, protection under the Conviction against Torture, waivers of removal, cancellation of removal for both lawful and non-lawful permanent residents, adjustment of status, 212c relief ...



EB-2 India: Retrogression Imminent ? Visa Office On Priority Dates, Demand .....

EB-2 India: Retrogression Imminent ? Visa Office On Priority Dates, Demand ...
Mondaq News Alerts (registration)
Prior to that time, USCIS would request a visa number from DOS through an automated system upon completion of processing an adjustment of status application. DOS would either grant authorization and allocate a visa number, or deny authorization if the ...
Summary of AILA's Monthly Check...


Eleventh Circuit Says No to Nunc Pro Tunc Stand-Alone 212(h) Waiver - JD Supr...

Eleventh Circuit Says No to Nunc Pro Tunc Stand-Alone 212(h) Waiver
JD Supra (press release)
A waiver of certain criminal grounds of inadmissibility under section 212(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) is available to individuals applying for a visa, admission or adjustment of status. A lawful permanent resident may obtain a ...