For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

Free Consultation | Are you Eligible for Fiance or Spouse Visa or Green Card? 1-800-806-3210 x
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




You need a 'qualifying relative' for a fraud waiver - Philippine Star

You need a 'qualifying relative' for a fraud waiver
Philippine Star
Entering the US under a different (or assumed) name is considered ?fraud? by the USCIS. If a person has committed fraud, he or she is not eligible for a green card unless he or she ... Therefore, if your child went ahead and filed a petition and ...



The May 2014 Priority Dates - Asianjournal.com

The May 2014 Priority Dates
Asianjournal.com
That means that spouses and minor children of green cardholders would be eligible to file for adjustment of status and work authorization, if they are in the US, and are otherwise eligible, if their petition was filed before September 8, 2013! It is ...



The quiet rise of immigration fraud - Weld for Birmingham (blog)

The quiet rise of immigration fraud
Weld for Birmingham (blog)
According to the official Application for Cancellation of Removal and Adjustment of Status for Certain Nonpermanent Residents from the U.S. Department of Justice, the 10-year law is only one of many stipulations. The application reads, ?Prior to the ...



Asylum in the United States - InsiderOnline

Asylum in the United States
InsiderOnline
But in every case, a grant of asylum in the affirmative context is predicated on a key initial finding: An individual must establish to the satisfaction of a USCIS asylum officer that he has a ?credible fear? of persecution in his country of ...



Travel with advanced parole is safe for permanent residence applicant - New Y...

New York Daily News

Travel with advanced parole is safe for permanent residence applicant
New York Daily News
I married a U.S. citizen and I submitted my application for adjustment of status to permanent resident. I included an application for advanced parole because I want to attend a friend's wedding in Barbados in July. USCIS received my papers on March 9.

and more »


Hair-splitting Judges Rule in Favor of Northern Border Coyote - Oye! Times

Hair-splitting Judges Rule in Favor of Northern Border Coyote
Oye! Times
BIA, determined that the petitioner [Parra-Rojas] was not rendered ineligible for adjustment of status as relief from removal based on inadmissability under INA ... due to his criminal conviction under INA ... for "bringing in and harboring aliens ...