For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!     Are you Eligible? call or click for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




Reminder: USCIS Reviews All Immigration-Related Documentation in ... - JD Sup...

Reminder: USCIS Reviews All Immigration-Related Documentation in ...
JD Supra (press release)
Foreign nationals and immigration practitioners often wonder why USCIS requests all immigration status documents ever issued to an applicant when applying for adjustment of status based on employment. There is a long-standing guidance suggesting that ...



Marriage to a U.S. citizen gives an immigrant an easy road to permanent ... -...

New York Daily News

Marriage to a U.S. citizen gives an immigrant an easy road to permanent ...
New York Daily News
USCIS should call in your wife for fingerprinting about one month after receiving her application. Her Employment Authorization Document should arrive within 90 days after filing. USCIS will interview her for adjustment of status four to five months ...



Obama Administration Extends Temporary Protected Status for Honduras and ... ...

Obama Administration Extends Temporary Protected Status for Honduras and ...
NumbersUSA
However, beneficiaries can still apply for nonimmigrant status or for an adjustment of status. Other countries currently under the TPS designation include El Salvador, Haiti, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan and Syria. USCIS also gave notice today that it ...

and more »


Blue is the New Red ? United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ... ...

Blue is the New Red ? United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ...
The National Law Review
... I-526 Exemplars for Regional Center projects; filing I-924 Amendments and USCIS Notifications for Regional Center clients; filing applications for Adjustment of Status and Consular Processing; and filing H-1B, O-1, and EB-1 for a wide-variety of ...

and more »


Significant retrogression in EB-2 India visa availability beginning in Novemb...

Significant retrogression in EB-2 India visa availability beginning in November
Lexology (registration)
As of October 2014, for example, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is accepting and approving adjustment of status applications from Indian nationals with EB-2 priority dates of May 1, 2009 or earlier. Although still a long time to wait ...



My priority date is current. Why am I being told I can't file for adjustment ...

My priority date is current. Why am I being told I can't file for adjustment ...
Philippine Star
The Department of Labor has already certified my labor certification, and the USCIS has approved my employer's I-140 petition. The priority date on my case is now current, and I want to file for adjustment of status and get work authorization right ...