For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!     Are you Eligible? call or click for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




A Haitian immigrant student who holds Temporary Protected Status doesn't ... ...

New York Daily News

A Haitian immigrant student who holds Temporary Protected Status doesn't ...
New York Daily News
That's the moment the person first enters the United States on an immigrant visa or, if the person is interviewing in the U.S., the moment that the USCIS approves the adjustment of status application. The new immigrant is then free to marry. So, your ...



USCIS best source of information on immigration benefits, says official - Mar...

USCIS best source of information on immigration benefits, says official
Marianas Variety
?The best place for people to get information on adjustment of status to a lawful permanent resident is directly through USCIS,? according to USCIS Supervisory Public Affairs Officer Marie Thérèse Sebrechts. ?We have an easy link to information, which ...



August immigration update - Lexology (registration)

August immigration update
Lexology (registration)
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has issued a Policy Memorandum with guidance on periods of admission determination for foreign nationals with H-4 stays in the U.S. seeking H-2 or H-3 status. Per this recent guidance, time ... of these ...

and more »


Opportunity overlooked? Don't judge a C-1 visa by its cover - US Immigration ...

US Immigration Solutions

Opportunity overlooked? Don't judge a C-1 visa by its cover
US Immigration Solutions
The prevailing understanding of the C/D visa category is that the use of a C-1 visa to enter the United States results in a bar to becoming a permanent resident from within the United States (a process also known as 'adjustment of status'). ... If, for ...



Immigrant relatives of US citizens who fall 'out-of-status' can still ... - N...

New York Daily News

Immigrant relatives of US citizens who fall 'out-of-status' can still ...
New York Daily News
A: You can interview here for permanent residence, the process called ?adjustment of status.? Since you were inspected and admitted at entry and you will qualify for your green card as the ?immediate relative? of a U.S. citizen, the U.S. Citizenship ...



Visa availability advances for EB-2 India and EB-3 Philippines - Lexology (re...

Visa availability advances for EB-2 India and EB-3 Philippines
Lexology (registration)
Other employment?based categories will remain unchanged for the month of September. Applicants with current priority dates should contact their FosterQuan immigration attorney now for additional information regarding Application for Adjustment of ...