For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!     Are you Eligible? call or click for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




The President's administration extends Temporary Protected Status to Nicaragu...

The President's administration extends Temporary Protected Status to Nicaragua ...
Lexology (registration)
However, beneficiaries can still apply for non-immigrant status or for an adjustment of status. ... U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) encourages beneficiaries to re-register as soon as possible once the 60-day re-registration period begins.

and more »


Marriage to a U.S. citizen gives an immigrant an easy road to permanent ... -...

New York Daily News

Marriage to a U.S. citizen gives an immigrant an easy road to permanent ...
New York Daily News
USCIS should call in your wife for fingerprinting about one month after receiving her application. Her Employment Authorization Document should arrive within 90 days after filing. USCIS will interview her for adjustment of status four to five months ...



Reopening Deportation Orders Based on Same-Sex Marriage - US Immigration Solu...

US Immigration Solutions

Reopening Deportation Orders Based on Same-Sex Marriage
US Immigration Solutions
The excitement over the decision grew as United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) as well as the Department of State (DOS) and the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) announced that same-sex couples could apply for benefits ...



A new Department of Homeland Security program is aimed at reuniting Haitians ...

New York Daily News

A new Department of Homeland Security program is aimed at reuniting Haitians ...
New York Daily News
That might save you petition filing fees (the petition fee is $420 for each child), but USCIS might not grant the request. For simplicity, if you can afford the filing fees (the $420 plus the adjustment of status application fees), I suggest you ...

and more »


The President's Administration Extends Temporary Protected Status to ... - Th...

The President's Administration Extends Temporary Protected Status to ...
The National Law Review
However, beneficiaries can still apply for non-immigrant status or for an adjustment of status. Other countries currently under the TPS designation include El Salvador, Haiti, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan ... Honduras for TPS, including the application ...



The facts on immigration today | Analysis - TucsonSentinel.com

The facts on immigration today | Analysis
TucsonSentinel.com
Parole in place allows certain family members of U.S. military personnel who entered the country without inspection?but who are otherwise entitled to legal status based on their family relationships?to file for adjustment of status and remain in the ...