For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!     Are you Eligible? call or click for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




Assessing the Impact of President Obama's Immigration Actions on Employees .....

ABC News

Assessing the Impact of President Obama's Immigration Actions on Employees ...
Law.com
The potentially negative impact for employers will be the resultant increase in employment portability of these workers; employees who have an adjustment of status application pending with USCIS for more than 180 days are permitted to stop employment ...
Highlights Of The New Immigration Accountability E...


President to expand, create programs for undocumented workers - Lexology (reg...

President to expand, create programs for undocumented workers
Lexology (registration)
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will finalize and promulgate a rule to provide work authorization to the spouses of certain H-1B visa holders who are on the path to lawful permanent resident status (i.e., nonimmigrants who possess an ...

and more »


The top 10 things U.S. employers need to know about President Obama's ... - L...

The top 10 things U.S. employers need to know about President Obama's ...
Lexology (registration)
Changes in the content and format of the Department of State's Visa Bulletin and changes to the USCIS regulations may permit tens of thousands of individuals to file their Adjustment of Status applications earlier and obtain the benefits of a pending ...



What President Obama's immigration directives mean for businesses - Lexology ...

What President Obama's immigration directives mean for businesses
Lexology (registration)
Foreign nationals with an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Visa Petition, who are facing long waits before they are eligible to file their adjustment of status, or ?green card,? applications, would be allowed to ?pre-register.? While impacted foreign ...

and more »


President Obama's Executive Actions On Immigration Will Impact Employment ......

President Obama's Executive Actions On Immigration Will Impact Employment ...
The National Law Review
Pre-Registration for Adjustment of Status. Due to quotas that are placed on most employment-based green card categories, many green card applicants endure long waits before a green card becomes available. During the waiting period, a green card ...



Immigration Update: Executive Actions on Immigration and What They Mean - JD ...

Immigration Update: Executive Actions on Immigration and What They Mean
JD Supra (press release)
Individuals with approved employment-based immigrant petitions who are caught in the quota backlogs will be able to pre-register for adjustment of status to obtain the benefits of a pending adjustment. This is expected to impact about 410,000 people ...