For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!     Are you Eligible? call or click for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




USCIS Officials Reveal Feds Processed 7 Million Immigration-Related ... - Bre...

Breitbart News

USCIS Officials Reveal Feds Processed 7 Million Immigration-Related ...
Breitbart News
He said that in fiscal year 2014 alone,?USCIS adjudicated nearly 7 million petitions and requests,? including applications for President Barack Obama's 2012 Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program, naturalization and adjustment of status, ...

and more »


USCIS Memo Implements Status Adjustment Deal In 9th Circ. - Law360 (subscript...

USCIS Memo Implements Status Adjustment Deal In 9th Circ.
Law360 (subscription)
... challenged USCIS' denial of individuals' requests for permission to reapply for admission to the U.S. after they were previously removed because ten years hadn't elapsed since they last left. The plaintiffs were also applicants for adjustment of ...



Food industry outlook for 2015 - Lexology (registration)

Food industry outlook for 2015
Lexology (registration)
The employment-based visa system, in its current form, creates hardships for many foreign workers who have filed for adjustment of status, the final step in the green card process, but are unable to become permanent residents because of a lack of ...



Greenfield provides mortgage help for homeowners - Brooklyn Daily Eagle

Brooklyn Daily Eagle

Greenfield provides mortgage help for homeowners
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
Under the program, an attorney is available to provide help with issues like naturalization, relative petitions, adjustment of status, consular processing, certificates of citizenship, replacement of lost or damaged documents, visa lottery entries and ...



Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses Eligible for Work Authorization | USCIS Will .....

NDTV

Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses Eligible for Work Authorization | USCIS Will ...
JD Supra (press release)
Section 106(a) under the AC21 rule allows for H-1B status to be extended in one-year increments beyond the six-year time limitation as long as a labor certification application, I-140 immigrant visa petition or I-485 adjustment of status application ...
FAQs on H-4 Employment Authorization F...


USCIS Publishes Rule To Permit Employment Authorization For Some H-4 ... - Mo...

Asianjournal.com

USCIS Publishes Rule To Permit Employment Authorization For Some H-4 ...
Mondaq News Alerts (registration)
... the birth country of the I-140 beneficiary or spouse, it may not be possible for the beneficiary of an approved I-140 petition to proceed immediately to the final stage of the "green card" process and apply for adjustment of status to lawful ...
Employment authorization fo...