For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!    Click to CALL  or EMAIL for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $595.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $200.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




A divorced citizen can petition for a new wife to come to the US if both ... ...

New York Daily News

A divorced citizen can petition for a new wife to come to the US if both ...
New York Daily News
Q. What is the time limit for U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to decide an application for adjustment of status? I'm asking about a case where USCIS has already interviewed a U.S. citizen and an immigrant spouse. Can the case take years?



USCIS Removes Hold On Some Child Status Protection Cases - Law360 (subscription)

USCIS Removes Hold On Some Child Status Protection Cases
Law360 (subscription)
Under the new policy for Child Status Protection Act cases, applications for adjustment of status will be rejected as improperly filed if the sole basis for eligibility is the petition for which priority date retention was requested and denied, while ...



The SCOTUS ruling and immigration law - Amsterdam News

The SCOTUS ruling and immigration law
Amsterdam News
This paved the way for USCIS to start accepting and processing same-sex applications for spouse-based visas, fiance visas or derivative status on a spouse's citizenship status as they would for an opposite-sex marriage. That is, any ... The eligibility ...

and more »


Getting a Green Card Despite Petitioner's Death - Filipino Express

Getting a Green Card Despite Petitioner's Death
Filipino Express
The I-130 beneficiary may ask for the reinstatement of the revoked petition by submitting a written request for humanitarian reinstatement to the USCIS office where the I-130 petition was filed. Only approved petitions may be reinstated and not ...



Why PH is the world's 'US fiancÚ visa' capital - Inquirer.net

Why PH is the world's 'US fiancÚ visa' capital
Inquirer.net
Once the fiancÚ arrives in the US, the couple must marry within 90 days and file an application for adjustment of status for the ?green card.? Another advantage of the fiancÚ visa is the inclusion of derivative minor ... If the US citizen has prior ...



DHS starts accepting work permit applications for H4 visa holders - The India...

The Indian Panorama

DHS starts accepting work permit applications for H4 visa holders
The Indian Panorama
Update : This rule has passed the final state and approved by DHS/ USCIS on Feb 24, 2015 and it become effective from May 26, 2015. Eligible H4 visa holders can apply for EAD from May 26, 2015. ... DHS explains in the federal register that the ...

and more »