For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!     Are you Eligible? call or click for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $495.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, you save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




Securing border isn't the solution - Las Vegas Sun

Securing border isn't the solution
Las Vegas Sun
Allow them to become legal and, in time, citizens. Save your hate and anger for businesses that cheat the system and have exploited them. Allow the adjustment of status to be concurrent to added border enforcement and expanded E-Verify. It's the humane ...

and more »


Déjà vu: Illegals surged when Clinton curbed deportations - WND.com

WND.com

Déjà vu: Illegals surged when Clinton curbed deportations
WND.com
The memo instructed ICE attorneys to ?dismiss removal proceedings? for the thousands of people who had applications or petitions pending with USCIS and who would be eligible for ?adjustment of status to permanent residence upon approval of the petition.

and more »


Immigration corner: "extraordinary circumstances" under the Child Status ... ...

Immigration corner: "extraordinary circumstances" under the Child Status ...
Lexology (registration)
Current USCIS guidance provides that filing an application for adjustment of status, for notification about a principal applicant's adjustment, or for an immigrant visa satisfies the requirement that a beneficiary "sought to acquire? lawful permanent ...



Irish International Immigrant Centre - news, events and information - IrishCe...

IrishCentral

Irish International Immigrant Centre - news, events and information
IrishCentral
Note that not just adjustment of status applicants, but other people, including asylees and asylum seekers, fiancées of US citizens, and those in or applying for temporary protected status, are generally eligible to apply to USCIS for work ...



USCIS Issues Guidance on ?Extraordinary Circumstances? Under CSPA - JD Supra ...

USCIS Issues Guidance on ?Extraordinary Circumstances? Under CSPA
JD Supra (press release)
817 (BIA 2012), the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) confirmed previous USCIS guidance that filing an application for adjustment of status or an immigrant visa meets the requirement that a beneficiary ?sought to acquire? lawful permanent residence ...

and more »


IMMIGRATION CORNER: USCIS provides guidance for DACA renewals - Filipino Repo...

IMMIGRATION CORNER: USCIS provides guidance for DACA renewals
Filipino Reporter
An attorney can evaluate your overall immigration situation and determine if you are now eligible for other immigration benefits, such as adjustment of status, or maybe the priority date on a petition filed on your behalf is now current, etc. For those ...