For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!    Click to CALL  or EMAIL for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $595.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, pay only $495, and save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl

Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




Conn. Law Firms Announce Partner, Counsel Promotions - Connecticut Law Tribune

Conn. Law Firms Announce Partner, Counsel Promotions
Connecticut Law Tribune
She also represents employers in connection with filing nonimmigrant "work visa" petitions and immigrant visa petitions, including labor certification applications, I-140 petitions and adjustment of status applications. ? Edward Spinella has been named ...



Hope after an order of removal - Asianjournal.com

Asianjournal.com

Hope after an order of removal
Asianjournal.com
One who is ordered removed in absentia becomes ineligible for voluntary departure, cancellation of removal, and adjustment of status for ten years after the date of the Order. At some point, Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) may seek to enforce ...



The March 2016 priority dates - Asianjournal.com

Asianjournal.com

The March 2016 priority dates
Asianjournal.com
If a person's priority date is earlier than the Application Filing Date, they can already file for adjustment of status and work authorization (provided they are otherwise eligible and USCIS indicates on its website it will use the Application Filing ...



Corporate Restructure: What Happens to H-1B Employees Still in Process for a ...

Corporate Restructure: What Happens to H-1B Employees Still in Process for a Green Card?
Texas Lawyer
Typically, there are three steps to an employment-based green card: 1. approval of a permanent labor certification; 2. approval of an I-140 immigrant visa petition; and 3. approval of an I-485 adjustment-of-status application. Let's assume the ...



Lying About Citizenship on I-9 Supports Immigrant's Removal - Bloomberg BNA

Lying About Citizenship on I-9 Supports Immigrant's Removal
Bloomberg BNA
The IJ therefore refused to consider them and said he would grant Godfrey's adjustment of status motion after he had completed his biometrics. But a week before proceedings were to restart, the USCIS submitted the I-9 forms to the IJ, who ultimately ...



Obama's stateside waiver program allows citizens' relatives to stay in US - N...

New York Daily News

Obama's stateside waiver program allows citizens' relatives to stay in US
New York Daily News
A. Once you marry, your girlfriend should apply for a green card through ?adjustment of status,? the process of interviewing in the United States for permanent residence. With just a few exceptions, the spouse of a U.S. citizen who was ?inspected and ...