For Free Consultation
1-800-806-3210 x

I do the work. YOU get the gal (or guy)!    Click to CALL  or EMAIL for Free Consultation
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


Adjustment of status from K1 visa starts after your Fiancee enters the US and marries you. Then in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status to obtain her greencard.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".

Who I am + How I help couples get fiance or Spouse Visas

For help to complete your Adjustment of Status application Click Order.

Cost is only $595.If you order both K1 Visa Support and Adjustment of Status services at the same time, pay only $495, and save $100.

Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status

By Fred Wahl


Questions? call 1-800-806-3210 ext , or Tel/Fax 1-213-341-0808, Open 7 Days a Week
Visa Coach, Suite 408, 3525 Del Mar Heights Road, San Diego, CA 92130

Immigration News




Reinstatement of a revoked I-130 petition - Asianjournal.com

Asianjournal.com

Reinstatement of a revoked I-130 petition
Asianjournal.com
... the time of the death of their qualifying relatives and who continue to reside in the US, shall have their petitions, adjustment of status applications and other related applications adjudicated notwithstanding the death of their qualifying ...



9th Circ. Says BIA Decision Doesn't Apply Retroactively - Law360 (subscription)

9th Circ. Says BIA Decision Doesn't Apply Retroactively
Law360 (subscription)
Law360, New York (August 26, 2015, 6:56 PM ET) -- The Ninth Circuit ordered an immigration court Wednesday to reinstate an adjustment of status for a Mexican man who faced deportation, finding a Board of Immigration Appeals ruling that would have ...



Farmers need immigration action - Agri-View

Agri-View

Farmers need immigration action
Agri-View
(That includes) allowing for a current full-time workforce, whereby unauthorized dairy workers who reside in the United States can apply for an ?earned adjustment of status? option, with authorization to work on dairy farms, and a future agricultural ...



R & A Publications - US Immigration Solutions

US Immigration Solutions

R & A Publications
US Immigration Solutions
Applying for cancellation of removal may also be attractive to persons with lawful permanent resident or U.S. citizen parents who have filed petitions on their behalf and who are waiting for a visa to be available to either apply for adjustment of ...



EB-5 Regional Center Program: A Powerful Job Creator - The Legal Intelligencer

The Legal Intelligencer

EB-5 Regional Center Program: A Powerful Job Creator
The Legal Intelligencer
USCIS will review the petition and supporting documents to ensure that both the project documents and the investor's source and path of funds documents comply with immigration laws and regulations. Upon I-526 approval, the investor and family will be ...



Koley Jessen - Omaha World-Herald

Omaha World-Herald

Koley Jessen
Omaha World-Herald
Grattan will work with clients on a broad range of immigration matters, including family and employment based visa petitions, adjustment of status (green card) applications, consular processing for immigrant visas, wavers of immigration violations ...

and more »