1 answer

Staff July 12, 2014
Public

Governments around the world wish to protect the status of the parties who marry. So most governments (probably all) respect the married status of a couple, if where they got married, the local government considers them legally married.

Any marriage that is “legal” in Colombia, is considered “legal” in the USA as well.
Regardless of how much time it might take, the ONLY visa you are eligible to apply for is the Spouse Visa. Depending on how long you have been married it will be the CR1 or IR1 (over two years).
If you attempted to hide your married status, that would be considered fraud by immigration, and when caught might result in your spouse being permanently denied from entering the USA.
by Fred Wahl
the Visa Coach
 
 
 
 
 
 

#1

Please login or Register to Submit Answer